Placeholder Picture

Flora & Fauna - 6.4 Sea Spurrey

Common Name: Rock Sea-spurrey
Scientific Name: Spergularia rupicola
Irish Name: Cabróis na gcloch
Family Group: Caryophyllaceae

Placeholder Picture

Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture
Placeholder Picture

This is a densely glandular, hairy perennial which grows on coastal cliffs and rocks. The pale pink 5-petalled flower (8-12mm across) differs from other Sea spurreys in that it doesn't have a white centre.
The fact that the flowers have equal size petals and sepals also helps to differentiate this wildflower. Each flower has 10 stamens. The narrow, flattened leaves have fine points and the plant, which blooms from June to September, reaches about 20cm high. It is one of our native plants and it belongs to the Caryophyllaceae family.

I found this plant growing on rocks close to Cullenstown, Co Wexford in 2009 and I photographed it at that time.


Placeholder Picture Celtic Sea Kayaking.com